Commonwealth v. Dalton (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-048-14)
[…] Lawrence P. Murray for the defendant. GANTS, J. Under G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f), where a defendant convicted of a sex offense is not “sentenced to immediate confinement,” the judge “shall relieve such sex offender of the obligation to register” as a sex offender with the Sex Offender Registry Board (SORB) if the judge, within fourteen days of sentencing, determines that “the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public.” However, § 178E (f) also provides that a judge “may not make such a determination or finding if the sex offender . . . has been convicted of a sex offense involving a child.” The defendant in this case was convicted of statutory rape of a fourteen year old girl, in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 23, which is a “sex offense involving a child” as defined in G. L. c. 6, § 178C, and was not sentenced to immediate confinement.