Ninety Six, LLC v. Wareham Fire District (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-018-18)
[…] Zoning. Administrative Law, Exhaustion of remedies. Practice, Civil, Review of administrative action, Case stated. Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on June 22, 2010. The case was heard by Robert C. Cosgrove, J. David T. Gay for the plaintiff. John Allen Markey, Jr., for the defendant. SHIN, J. This appeal concerns the validity of water betterment assessments imposed by the Wareham fire district (district) on several large parcels of undeveloped land owned by the plaintiff. The district determined the amount of the assessments pursuant to G. L. c. 40, § 42K, which provides for a method of calculation based on “the total number of existing and potential water units to be served” by the new water mains, with “[p]otential water units . . . calculated on the basis of zoning in effect at the date of assessment.” Construing this language to allow consideration of the full development potential of the land, the district assessed the plaintiff’s property based on the maximum number of lots that could be created from each parcel, including the potential subdivision lots that each parcel could yield under