Sbrogna v. Sbrogna (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-006-18)
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 48, inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3. We conclude that it is the pleading upon which judgment of divorce absolute entered. The parties were married on June 16, 1973. In 1975, the Legislature added irretrievable breakdown of the marriage as a ground for divorce. A divorce on this ground can be initiated in one of two ways. If both parties agree that the marriage is irretrievably broken, then a joint petition signed by both parties or their attorneys and accompanied by (among other things) a notarized separation agreement, may be filed under G. L. c. 208, § 1A (which for convenience, we shall call a § 1A petition). A § 1A petition need not be served and no summons or answer is required. If a divorce action has been initiated by a § 1A petition, the “court shall make no inquiry into, nor consider any evidence of the individual marital fault of the parties.” G. L. c. 208, § 1A, as appearing in St. 1985, c. 691, § 1. If, instead, one party alone initiates the divorce, then he or she must begin by filing a complaint under G. L. c. 208, § 1B (a § 1B complaint). A § 1B complaint, together with the summons, must be served on the other spouse. […]