Tirado v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liability Policies and Bonds (and two companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-130-15)
[…] Souza v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 462 Mass. 227, 229-230 (2012), and cases cited.

4.  Discussion.  We arrive then at the heart of the question in the case before us.  The board[4] argues that the plaintiffs’ admissions to sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilty and CWOFs are convictions for the purposes of c. 90F.  Relying primarily on our decision in Souza, supra at 235, the Superior Court reasoned that an admission to sufficient facts and CWOF were not a “determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law.”  G. L. c. 90F, § 1.

     In Souza, we considered whether an admission to sufficient facts and CWOF were a “conviction” for the purposes of G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1).  Souza, 462 Mass. at 227-228.  Under the terms of the version of that statute at issue in Souza, “a person shall be deemed to have been convicted if he pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or was found or adjudged guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction, whether or not he was placed on probation without sentence or under a suspended sentence or the case was placed on file . . . .”  G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (d).