Ferreira v. Chrysler Group LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-098-14)
[…] Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on December 4, 2009. Cross claims were heard by Richard T. Moses, J., on motions for summary judgment. After review by the Appeals Court, the Supreme Judicial Court granted leave to obtain further appellate review. Sara A. Decatur Judge (Paul Marshall Harris with her) for Somerset Auto Group. Keith B. Rose (Mark W. Skanes with him) for Chrysler Group LLC. GANTS, J. The issue on appeal is one of statutory construction: under what circumstances does a motor vehicle manufacturer owe a duty under G. L. c. 93B, § 8 (a), to defend a motor vehicle dealer against a claim “predicated upon the negligent design or manufacture of a new motor vehicle, or any part or component thereof?“ We conclude that a manufacturer owes such a statutory duty where a dealer promptly notifies it in writing that a claim has been asserted alleging damages arising from a defective motor vehicle or part caused solely by the fault or neglect of the manufacturer, and not by any fault or neglect of