Archive for April, 2016
[…] Scott T. Ober (Margarita I. Warren with him) for the defendants. Ernest E. Wessell for the plaintiff. Annette Gonthier Kiely, Thomas R. Murphy, Erin K. Thurston, & Lisa DeBrosse Johnson, for Massachusetts Academy of Trial Attorneys, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.     SPINA, J.  In this case, we are asked to determine whether an affidavit submitted pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60J (commonly referred to as the dram shop act), must be a sworn statement based upon personal knowledge.[4]  Section 60J prescribes the procedural requirements applicable to “[e]very action for negligence in the distribution, sale or serving of alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person.”[5]  Pursuant to § 60J, within ninety days of filing his or her complaint, a plaintiff must file an affidavit “setting forth sufficient facts to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.”  Herman T. Bayless, the plaintiff’s decedent, was killed in a one-car accident after leaving a restaurant owned by the defendants where he had consumed alcoholic beverages.