Archive for April, 2016
[…] We further conclude that DiMasi is entitled to the return of his accumulated total deductions, together with interest on such deductions from September, 2011, until such time as payment is made. 1.  Statutory framework.  The provisions of G. L. c. 32, § 15, “pertain to dereliction of duty by a member of the contributory retirement system for public employees (member).”  See State Bd. of Retirement v. Bulger, 446 Mass. 169, 170 (2006) (Bulger).  General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), states as follows: “In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of [§§ 1-28], inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits […]

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - April 21, 2016 at 7:02 pm

Categories: News   Tags: , , , , , ,

Robert and Ardis James Foundation, et al. v. Meyers (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-055-16)