Doe No. 7083 v. Sex Offender Registry Board (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-143-15)
[…] See G. L. c. 6, § 178L; 803 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 1.01, 1.08, 1.10, 1.14, 1.26 (2013).  SORB bears the burden of establishing the sex offender’s current level of dangerousness to the community, and the risk of reoffense.  See G. L. c. 6, § 178L; 803 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 1.01, 1.10.

The sex offender registration statute requires that SORB develop guidelines to determine a sex offender’s level of dangerousness and risk of reoffense, and that an offender’s recent behavior and current treatment be considered as factors relevant to this determination.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (c), (h), (i), (j) (mandatory factors include “whether such sex offender is receiving counseling, therapy or treatment”; “the sex offender’s participation in sex offender treatment and counseling while incarcerated or while on probation or parole and his response to such treatment or counseling”; “recent behavior, including behavior while incarcerated or while supervised on probation or parole”; and “recent threats against persons”).