Doe No. 7083 v. Sex Offender Registry Board (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-143-15)
[…] See Doe v. Police Comm’r of Boston, 460 Mass. 342, 349 (2011).

To further the statutory purpose of protecting the public, while at the same time protecting a sex offender’s due process rights, the sex offender registration statute establishes time frames within which certain actions must occur in connection with classification proceedings when a sex offender is incarcerated or civilly committed, and imposes deadlines for final classification of such offenders.  See G. L. c. 6, § 178E (a) (SORB “shall classify such a sex offender at least [ten] days before the offender’s earliest possible release date”); G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1) (a) (“Not less than [sixty] days prior to the release or parole of a sex offender from custody or incarceration, [SORB] shall notify the sex offender of his right to submit to [SORB] documentary evidence relative to his risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness