Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 68549 v. Sex Offender Registry Board (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-183-14)
[…] G. L. c. 30A, § 14 (5).  See Doe No. 205614, 466 Mass. at 608 n.11, citing Commonwealth v. Vega, 449 Mass. 227, 234 (2007).

Nonetheless, it would not have been proper for the successor examiner to disregard the fact that Doe was a youth when he offended, because the applicable statute and the guidelines require that this fact be considered.  General Laws c. 6, § 178K (1) (e), provides that one of the “[f]actors relevant to the risk of reoffense” is “whether the sex offender was a juvenile when he committed the offense.”  The guidelines, in turn, cite research pointing to “numerous differences between [juvenile offenders] and their adult counterparts.”  803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.40(14).