Federal National Mortgage Association v. Gordon, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-060-17)
[…] Id. at 285.

General Laws c. 184, § 18, as amended by St. 1973, c. 778, § 1, provides that “[n]o person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law.”  In Dime Savings the Supreme Judicial Court determined that a trespass action is not available under the statute’s provision for “such other proceedings authorized by law,” to a purchaser at a foreclosure sale seeking to gain possession from a mortgagor or its tenants in actual possession of the