Retirement Board of Somerville v. Buonomo, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-062-14)
[…] There is no requirement in § 15 (4) that the public office to which a member’s criminal convictions relate be the same as the public office from which that member is receiving a retirement allowance. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Superior Court that reached a contrary conclusion. 1. Statutory framework. The provisions of G. L. c. 32, § 15, pertain to dereliction of duty by a member of a contributory retirement system for public employees. See State Bd. of Retirement v. Bulger, 446 Mass. 169, 170 (2006). General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), provides: “In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office […]
Categories: News Tags: 1006214, Board, Buonomo, Lawyers, Retirement, Somerville, Weekly