Archive for April, 2014
[…] There is no requirement in § 15 (4) that the public office to which a member’s criminal convictions relate be the same as the public office from which that member is receiving a retirement allowance.  Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Superior Court that reached a contrary conclusion. 1.  Statutory framework.  The provisions of G. L. c. 32, § 15, pertain to dereliction of duty by a member of a contributory retirement system for public employees.  See State Bd. of Retirement v. Bulger, 446 Mass. 169, 170 (2006).  General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), provides: “In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office […]

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - April 2, 2014 at 3:38 pm

Categories: News   Tags: , , , , , ,

Commonwealth v. Sealy (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-059-14)