Archive for February, 2016
[…] After review by the Appeals Court, the Supreme Judicial Court granted leave to obtain further appellate review.     Thomas Lesser (Michael E. Aleo with him) for the plaintiffs. Marshall D. Senterfitt (David S. Weiss with him) for the defendant. Isaac J. Mass, for Citizens for Growth, amicus curiae, submitted a brief. Ashley Grant, for Massachusetts Fair Housing Center, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.     GANTS, C.J.  On August 2, 2006, the Legislature enacted G. L. c. 185, § 3A, which established the permit session of the Land Court department and provided that “[t]he permit session shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with the superior court department,” over civil actions adjudicating the grant or denial of permits for “the use or development of real property” where “the underlying project or development involves either [twenty-five] or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more of gross floor area.”