New England Survey Systems, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Accidents (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-076-16)
[…] The livelihoods of employers and employees depend on the ability to bring insurance costs under control.”[14],[15]

As part of the 1991 reforms, the Legislature added subsection (10) to G. L. c. 152, § 25C, which provides that noncompliant employers “will be immediately debarred from bidding or participating in any state or municipal funded contracts for a period of three years[.]“  St. 1991, c. 398, § 45B.  This enforcement mechanism was provided in addition to the fines, stop work orders, and other penalties that already existed in § 25C(1)-(8) of the act.