New England Survey Systems, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Accidents (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-076-16)
[…] “The legislative intent is to be ascertained from the statute as a whole, giving to every section, clause and word such force and effect as are reasonably practical to the end that . . . the statute will constitute a consistent and harmonious whole, capable of producing a rational result consonant with common sense and sound judgment.”  Vining Disposal Serv. v. Board of Selectmen of Westford, 416 Mass. 35, 38 (1993), quoting from Haines v. Town Manager of Mansfield, 320 Mass. 140, 142 (1946).

Of relevance here, § 25C(9)(a) of the act was inserted by the same amendment that inserted § 25C(10), see St. 1991,      c. 398, §§ 45A and 45B, and should be interpreted in harmony with § 25C(10).  Section 25C(9)(a) creates a cause of action for a losing contract bidder against a person who is awarded a public contract by competitive bid “because of cost advantages achieved by violating the provisions of section twenty-five A or section twenty-five C of this chapter or by the deliberate misclassification of employees for the purpose of avoiding full payment of workers’ compensation insurance premiums” (emphasis supplied).  Subsection (9)(a) thus permits a civil action to be brought against a person who obtains a public contract dishonestly by either (1) violating § 25A or § 25C; or (2) deliberately misclassifying employees in order to avoid full payment of premiums.