Posts tagged "Systems"
[…] G. L. c. 152, § 25C(1), as amended through St. 1989, c. 341, § 82.  The stop work order takes effect upon service on the employer, and remains in effect until the employer satisfies the commissioner that it has obtained the required insurance and paid the $ 100 per day civil penalty for each day it was in violation of the law, beginning with the date of service of the order.  § 25C(1) of the act.  Section 25C also provides for additional civil and criminal penalties against employers who do not obtain the insurance required by law.  See G. L. c. 152, § 25C(5)-(6), (9)-(11).  Subsection (10) of § 25C sets forth one of the additional civil penalties that an employer who fails to obtain the insurance required by the act may face.  It reads as follows: “(10) In addition to being subject to the civil penalties herein provided, an employer who fails to provide for insurance or self insurance as required by this chapter or knowingly misclassifies employees, to avoid higher premium rates, will be immediately debarred from bidding or participating in any state or municipal funded contracts for a period of three years and shall when applicable be subject to penalties provided for in section fourteen”  (emphasis supplied).[2]   The issue before us, which is one of first impression, is […]

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - June 30, 2016 at 8:35 pm

Categories: News   Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Galiastro, et al. v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., et al.